Benson Vermont
Municipal Directory






Elected Officials:
Select Board: Guy Charlton, Chair
Sam Bartholomew
Gina Cull
Sue Janssen
Robert Lussier

Town Clerk & Treasurer: Daphne Bartholomew

Assistant Town Clerk: Fran Bowen
Lisa Daigle-Fontaine

Auditors: Robert Bizek
Tim Kenney
Jacqueline Kincaid

Cemetery Commissioners: Don Ladd
Jan Ladd
Leonard Lussier
Russ Symons
Donald Parker

Collector of Current Taxes: Daphne Bartholomew
Collector of Delinquent Taxes: Daryl Burlett
First Constable: Ben Bartholomew
Grand Juror: Lisa Chalidze

Justices of the Peace: John Hill
Sue Janssen
Tom Neumann
Ed Peltier
Eric Shaw (Appointed)

Library Commissioners: Fran Bowen
Jean Butman
Rachel Collett
Lisa Fontaine
Jacqueline Lussier

Listers: Jeannine Bennett
Lois Trenn
Ed Peltier

Moderator: John Hill

Town Agent: Lisa Chalidze

Trustee of Public Funds: Fran Bowen
Wes Bowen
Norma Phillips

School District Moderator: John Hill

School District Clerk: Daphne Bartholomew
Town School Board: Bobbi Jo Bean
Michael Ellis
Jody Goodhue
Amy Munger
Tom Neumann

Fairhaven High School Board: Meagan Apjohn
Cheryl Schneider

Appointed Officials:
Agent to Convey Real Estate: Vacant
Animal Control Officer: Ben Bartholomew

Forest Fire Warden: Jake Brown

Health Officer: Daryl Kuehne
Inspectors of Lumber: Tim Bird

Poundkeeper: Vacant
Road Commissioner: Daryl Burlett
Zoning Admin.: Edward B. Peltier

Boards, Committes & Commissions:
Community Hall Committee: Marcia Anderson
Jan Ladd
Russ Symons

Development Review Board: Tom Bartholomew
Daryl Burlett
Henry Daley
Craig Munger
Wayne Simek

Alternates
Wes Gates
Tim Bird

Emergency Management: Tom Neumann
Energy Committee: Karen Barber
Whit Humphries
Lois Tren
Open
Open

Planning Commission: Tom Bartholomew
Neal Bartholomew
Daryl Burlett
Al Burton
Matthew Currie
Henry Daley
Jayme VanNoordt

Regional Planning Commission: Tom Bartholomew
Regional Solid Waste: Karen Barber 537-2759

Alternates
Wes Bowen 537-2572
Norma Phillips

Regional Transportation: Tom Bartholomew 537-2468